K-3429. Device-Associated Infection Rates in 107 Intensive Care Units of 19 Developing Countries. Findings of the International Nosocomial Infection Control Consortium (INICC)
Session: Poster Session: Device Related Infections
Monday, October 27, 2008: 12:00 AM
Room: Hall C
Background: To determine the rate of device-associated infections (DAI) in ICUs of INICC member hospitals in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, India, Kosovo, Lebanon, Macedonia, Mexico, Morocco, Nigeria, Peru, Philippines, El Salvador, Turkey and Uruguay. Methods: An open label, prospective cohort, active DAI surveillance study was conducted on adult, pediatric and neonatal patients admitted to 107 tertiary-care ICUs of 47 cities in 19 countries. Rates of DAIs were recorded by applying CDC-NNIS system definitions. The protocol, forms, and outcome surveillance methodology were developed by INICC. Data collection was performed in the ICUs. Data uploading and analysis were conducted at INICC headquarters on proprietary software. Results: From 01/02 to 03/08, 45,736 patients enrolled represented 300,343 bed days.
ICU type% of DAI per
admitted patient
DAI per 1000
Bed days
CLABSI per
1000 CL days
VAP per
1000 device days
CAUTI per
1000 device days
Overall12.418.99.219.16.3
Coronary5.511.69.518.56.0
Surgical cardiothoracic3.77.51.416.60.86
Medical13.516.210.041.29.4
Medical surgical15.422.68.920.06.5
Pediatric10.215.76.97.84.0
Neurosurgical9.519.813.119.98.3
Surgical14.116.115.517.44.7
Trauma5.813.710.619.85.2
Level III NICU8.27.214.47.0-
Conclusions: This study identified that DAI rates were high in developing countries ICUs.
INICC Group, E Medeiros, MD, Sao Paulo Hospital, H Guanche Garcell, MD, ¨Joaquín Albarrán Domínguez¨ Univ Hosp., L Raka, MD, National Institute for Public Health of Kosova and Medical School, Prishtina University, R Diez Pratesi, MD, COMEPA, R Abouqal, MD, Ibn Sina (Medical ICU), R Berba, MD, Philippine General Hospital, S Todi, MD, AMRI Hospitals, S Abubakar, RN, Aminu Kano Teaching Hosp., Victor Rosenthal, MD, International Nosocomial Infection Control Consortium, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Y Hussain, MD, Shaukat Khanum Cancer Hosp. & Research Centre, Z Mitrev, MD, Filip II Special Cardiosurgery Hosp. and  V. D. Rosenthal, None.


See more of: Device Related Infections
See more of: Poster Session